Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] for an effective date."  He asked Representative Dyson to present              
HB 367.                                                                        
                                                                               
Number 0323                                                                    
                                                                               
REPRESENTATIVE DYSON, sponsor, said last year the legislature                  
passed HB 158 which clarified the state's position on part-time                
students.  He quoted from Article 7, Section 1, Alaska State                   
Constitution, "The legislature shall by general law establish and              
maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the                
state and may provide for other public educational institutions."              
He emphasized the word "all."  From talking with constituents he               
found that most school districts in the state cheerfully accepted              
part-time students and accommodated them and the alternative